Is Streit's Gluten Free Matzo Ball & Soup Mix, 4.5 oz, (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tapioca dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • mono & diglycerides & sodium acid pyrophosphates

tapioca dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Mono & Diglycerides & Sodium Acid Pyrophosphates), Tapioca Dextrose, Salt, Onions, Cottonseed Oil, Garlic, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, White Pepper, Celery Seed, Dill Seed, Parsley, Turmeric

Check Streit's Gluten Free Matzo Ball & Soup Mix, 4.5 oz, (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Streit's Gluten Free Matzo Ball & Soup Mix, 4.5 oz, (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep