Is Strength Meals Co. High Protein Slow Cooked BBQ Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- milk
- marinated beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Beef [39%) (beef (80%1, Water, Maire Starch, Salt, Mineral Salt (5001. Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Preservative (nisin 1234, Soy, Cooked Brown Rice (28%) (water, Brown Rice. Water, Carrot [3%] Onion, Cabbage [2%] Malt Vinegar (barley, Wheat, Colour [caramel Il[]]." Capsicum (1%, Dried Dates, Garlic, Sugar, Tomato Sauce [food Acids [acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Shallots, Tapioca Flour, Sesame Oil, Ginger, Soy Sauce [soybeans, Wheat), Worcestershire Sauce [food Acid (citric Acid, Cayenne Chilli, Natural Colour [caramel ]. Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Sesame. May Contain: Egg, Crustacean, Fish, Mollusc, Milk, Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews.
Check Strength Meals Co. High Protein Slow Cooked BBQ Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strength Meals Co. High Protein Slow Cooked BBQ Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
About this product
Meat · Frozen


