Is Strength Meals Co. High Protein Slow Cooked BBQ Beef Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat
- gluten
- maire starch
- malt vinegar
- soy sauce
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Beef [39%) (beef (80%1, Water, Maire Starch, Salt, Mineral Salt (5001. Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Preservative (nisin 1234, Soy, Cooked Brown Rice (28%) (water, Brown Rice. Water, Carrot [3%] Onion, Cabbage [2%] Malt Vinegar (barley, Wheat, Colour [caramel Il[]]." Capsicum (1%, Dried Dates, Garlic, Sugar, Tomato Sauce [food Acids [acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Shallots, Tapioca Flour, Sesame Oil, Ginger, Soy Sauce [soybeans, Wheat), Worcestershire Sauce [food Acid (citric Acid, Cayenne Chilli, Natural Colour [caramel ]. Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Sesame. May Contain: Egg, Crustacean, Fish, Mollusc, Milk, Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews.
Check Strength Meals Co. High Protein Slow Cooked BBQ Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strength Meals Co. High Protein Slow Cooked BBQ Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
About this product
Meat · Frozen


