Is Strength Meals Co High Protein Teriyaki Chicken With Edamame & Brown Rice 350g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soya beans
  • soy sauce
  • edamame

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soya beans
soy sauce
edamame

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (37%) (Water, Brown Rice), Marinated Chicken (25%) (Chicken (96%), Water, Maize Starch, Salt, Mineral Salt (500), Tapioca Starch, Ca nota Oil), Water, Edamame (5%) (Soya Beans), Carrot, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat), Sugar, Vinegar, Honey, Onion, Tapioca Flour, Ginger, Garlic, Natural Colour (150a), Sesame Oil, Roasted Garlic, Yeast Extract, Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy)).

Check Strength Meals Co High Protein Teriyaki Chicken With Edamame & Brown Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Strength Meals Co High Protein Teriyaki Chicken With Edamame & Brown Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Soy Free? Strength Meals Co High Protein Teriyaki Chicken With Edamame & Brown Rice 350g | Spoonful