Is Strepsils Extra Triple Action Blackcurrant Lozenges 24 Lozenges Vegan?

Description
Blackcurrant flavor offers a sweet tart taste with smooth, slow dissolving texture. Commonly used by consumers to soothe throat irritation and ease coughing, these lozenges are sucked intermittently throughout the day. Reviews frequently note a strong berry flavor, noticeable soothing effect, and convenient packaging, though some describe a medicinal aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- liquid glucose nad propylene glycol
- liquid sucrose
liquid glucose nad propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blackcurrant flavor offers a sweet tart taste with smooth, slow dissolving texture. Commonly used by consumers to soothe throat irritation and ease coughing, these lozenges are sucked intermittently throughout the day. Reviews frequently note a strong berry flavor, noticeable soothing effect, and convenient packaging, though some describe a medicinal aftertaste.
Ingredients
Each Lozenge contains 2.4mg of Hexylresorcinol, Also contains Liquid Sucrose, Liquid Glucose nad Propylene Glycol, See insert leaflet for further information
Check Strepsils Extra Triple Action Blackcurrant Lozenges 24 Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strepsils Extra Triple Action Blackcurrant Lozenges 24 Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Strepsils Extra Triple Action Blackcurrant Lozenges 24 Lozenges is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Candy Piece


