Is Stress B-Complex with Vitamin C and Zinc Tablets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • calcium carbonate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cellulose gel, croscarmellose sodium, calcium carbonate, modified food starch, hypromellose, less than 2% of stearic acid, silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate.

Check Stress B-Complex with Vitamin C and Zinc Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stress B-Complex with Vitamin C and Zinc Tablets is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemOn The Go
Vegetarian? Stress B-Complex with Vitamin C and Zinc Tablets | Spoonful