Is Stretchy & Tangy LAFFY TAFFY Banana Candy 1.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- monoglycerides
- calcium acetate
- natural flavors
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Egg Whites, Sodium Alginate, Yellow 5, Natural Flavors, Calcium Acetate, Monoglycerides
Check Stretchy & Tangy LAFFY TAFFY Banana Candy 1.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stretchy & Tangy LAFFY TAFFY Banana Candy 1.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nerds Rainbow Tiny Tangy Crunchy Candy - 5oz
SweeTarts Classic Tangy Candy Theater Box
LIFESAVERS, SOURS GUMMIES CANDY, TANGY CHERRY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, BLACK RASPBERRY
Laffy Taffy Chewy Candy - Fun Size
RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT SWIRL STIX, RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT
Where to buy
Stretchy & Tangy LAFFY TAFFY Banana Candy 1.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


