Is Stricklands Bar-B-Q-Sauce, Gourmet, Smoked Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a
- palmitate added
- natural flavoring
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavoring), Distilled Vinegar, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Mustard Bran, Tumeric), Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper, Margarine (Liquid Soy Bean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Whey, Soybean Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative, Artificially Flavored, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A, Palmitate Added) And Our Very Own Special Spices.
Check Stricklands Bar-B-Q-Sauce, Gourmet, Smoked Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stricklands Bar-B-Q-Sauce, Gourmet, Smoked Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


