Is Strive FREEMILK Animal-Free Dairy Milk Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal-free whey protein
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium potassium phosphate citrate
  • natural flavors

animal-free whey protein

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Animal-free Whey Protein, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Calcium Potassium Phosphate Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum, Gellan Gum, Vitamin E, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12.

Check Strive FREEMILK Animal-Free Dairy Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Strive FREEMILK Animal-Free Dairy Milk | Spoonful