Is Strive Original Oat Barista, Original Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • animal-free whey protein

animal-free whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OAT BASE ( FILTERED WATER, OATS), ANIMAL-FREE WHEY PROTEIN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN E, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.

Check Strive Original Oat Barista, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfastOn The Go