Is Strive Original Oat Barista, Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • animal-free whey protein
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

animal-free whey protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OAT BASE ( FILTERED WATER, OATS), ANIMAL-FREE WHEY PROTEIN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN E, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.

Check Strive Original Oat Barista, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfastOn The Go