Is Strive Original Oat Barista, Original Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal-free whey protein
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- +1 more
animal-free whey protein
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OAT BASE ( FILTERED WATER, OATS), ANIMAL-FREE WHEY PROTEIN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN E, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.
Check Strive Original Oat Barista, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strive Original Oat Barista, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


