Is Strong High Protein Shake Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin b5
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +9 more
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, PREBIOTIC SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SALT, SUCRALOSE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), CARRAGEENAN, INVERT SUGAR, STEVIA SWEETENER, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), ZINC GLUCONATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMINE), MANGANESE GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN (VITAMIN B7), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B.), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), POTASSIUM IODIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2)
Check Strong High Protein Shake Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strong High Protein Shake Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


