Is Strong High Protein Shake Milk Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
- biotin
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +7 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, milk protein isolate, soluble corn fiber, cocoa (processed with alkali), vegetable oil (sunflower, canola, and/or safflower oil), contains less than 1% of: calcium caseinate, natural and artificial flavors, magnesium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, salt, sucralose, gellan gum, sodium hexametaphosphate, lecithin (sunflower, canola and/or soy lecithin), carrageenan, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), zinc gluconate, dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E), manganese gluconate, niacinamide (vitamin B3), phytonadione (vitamin K1), cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), d-calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), sodium selenite, cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), folic acid (vitamin B9), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), potassium iodide, thiamin hydrochloride (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), biotin (vitamin B7)
Check Strong High Protein Shake Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strong High Protein Shake Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


