Is Strong Roots Chipotle Mac, 10 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- modified starch
- starch
- flavorings
- natural flavoring
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ELBOW MACARONI PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), WATER, VEGAN CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED STARCH, STARCH, SEA SALT, FLAVORINGS, OLIVE OIL EXTRACT, COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE), VEGAN CREAM ALTERNATIVE (LENTIL PROTEIN PREPARATION (WATER, LENTIL PROTEIN), RAPESEED OIL, COCONUT FAT, SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, EMULSIFIER: POLYSORBATE 60, STABILIZERS [METHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM], ACIDITY REGULATOR: TRISODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SALT, COLOR: BETA-CAROTENE)
Check Strong Roots Chipotle Mac, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strong Roots Chipotle Mac, 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Alfredo Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


