Is Strong Roots Chipotle Mac, 10 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • vegan cream alternative

vegan cream alternative

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ELBOW MACARONI PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), WATER, VEGAN CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED STARCH, STARCH, SEA SALT, FLAVORINGS, OLIVE OIL EXTRACT, COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE), VEGAN CREAM ALTERNATIVE (LENTIL PROTEIN PREPARATION (WATER, LENTIL PROTEIN), RAPESEED OIL, COCONUT FAT, SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, EMULSIFIER: POLYSORBATE 60, STABILIZERS [METHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM], ACIDITY REGULATOR: TRISODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SALT, COLOR: BETA-CAROTENE)

Check Strong Roots Chipotle Mac, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch