Is Strong Roots Crispy Skinny Fries Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp fries offer a salty, savory flavor and a light, crunchy exterior with a tender interior. They hold shape when baked or air-fried, crisping evenly, and pair well with ketchup, mayo, or other dipping sauces. Commonly served alongside burgers, sandwiches, salads, quick meals, gatherings, and casual appetizers at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (94%), Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Pea Flour, Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Salt.

Check Strong Roots Crispy Skinny Fries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking