Is STRONG ROOTS VEGGIE MASALA, 10 OZ Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut cream

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

THAI JASMINE RICE, CHICKPEAS, RED PEPPER, CAULIFLOWER, WATER, GREEN BEANS, TOMATO PULP (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID), COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), DOUBLE CONCENTRATED TOMATO PUREE, GINGER, GARLIC, PREFRIED ONION (ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL), TOMATOES, CANDIED GRILLED TOMATO (TOMATO, SUGAR, SALT), SUNFLOWER OIL, VEGETABLE STOCK, CORIANDER, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, SPICES, CORN STARCH, TURMERIC, FENUGREEK, CARDAMON, CHILI POWDER, PAPRIKA POWDER, FENNEL SEED

Check STRONG ROOTS VEGGIE MASALA, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go