Is STRUDEL, APPLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, SALT, YEAST, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, EGGS, APPLE PUREE, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, AGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CINNAMON, AMMONIUM SULFATE, L-CYSTEINE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check STRUDEL, APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item