Is STUBB'S, CHILES, LIME & GINGER PORK MARINADE, CHILES, LIME & GINGER Vegan?

Description
Spicy heat, bright citrus lift, and warming spice characterize the flavor; the smooth, slightly viscous sauce clings to meat and caramelizes under high heat. Commonly used for marinating, grilling pork, basting or stir-fry boost. Reviews note bold, convenient flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness or uneven heat and usability concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Spicy heat, bright citrus lift, and warming spice characterize the flavor; the smooth, slightly viscous sauce clings to meat and caramelizes under high heat. Commonly used for marinating, grilling pork, basting or stir-fry boost. Reviews note bold, convenient flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness or uneven heat and usability concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Cane Sugar, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Crushed Chiles, Spices, Natural Flavors (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice, Lime Oil, Lemongrass), Granulated Garlic, Whole Yellow Mustard Seeds, Granulated Onion, Paprika), Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Whole Soybeans, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Spieces, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Ground Ginger (Ginger, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Paprika, Molasses, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Natural Smoke Flavor, Corn Syrup, Tamarind, Natural Flavors, Contains: Soy, Contains: Soy
Check STUBB'S, CHILES, LIME & GINGER PORK MARINADE, CHILES, LIME & GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STUBB'S, CHILES, LIME & GINGER PORK MARINADE, CHILES, LIME & GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Sesame Ginger -- 8 fl oz
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY DRESSING & MARINADE, ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY
McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Mojito Lime - 1.06 Oz
Where to buy
STUBB'S, CHILES, LIME & GINGER PORK MARINADE, CHILES, LIME & GINGER is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


