Is STUBB'S, CHILES, LIME & GINGER PORK MARINADE, CHILES, LIME & GINGER Vegetarian?

Description
Spicy heat, bright citrus lift, and warming spice characterize the flavor; the smooth, slightly viscous sauce clings to meat and caramelizes under high heat. Commonly used for marinating, grilling pork, basting or stir-fry boost. Reviews note bold, convenient flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness or uneven heat and usability concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Spicy heat, bright citrus lift, and warming spice characterize the flavor; the smooth, slightly viscous sauce clings to meat and caramelizes under high heat. Commonly used for marinating, grilling pork, basting or stir-fry boost. Reviews note bold, convenient flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness or uneven heat and usability concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Cane Sugar, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Crushed Chiles, Spices, Natural Flavors (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice, Lime Oil, Lemongrass), Granulated Garlic, Whole Yellow Mustard Seeds, Granulated Onion, Paprika), Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Whole Soybeans, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Spieces, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Ground Ginger (Ginger, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Paprika, Molasses, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Natural Smoke Flavor, Corn Syrup, Tamarind, Natural Flavors, Contains: Soy, Contains: Soy
Check STUBB'S, CHILES, LIME & GINGER PORK MARINADE, CHILES, LIME & GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STUBB'S, CHILES, LIME & GINGER PORK MARINADE, CHILES, LIME & GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Sesame Ginger -- 8 fl oz
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY DRESSING & MARINADE, ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY
McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Mojito Lime - 1.06 Oz
Where to buy
STUBB'S, CHILES, LIME & GINGER PORK MARINADE, CHILES, LIME & GINGER is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


