Is Stubbs Cookin Sauce Hatch Chile Bag - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Finishing Sauce: Water, Green Chile, Hatch Green Chile, Pineapple Juice, Salt, Brown Sugar, Jalapeno Powder, Lime Juice, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Less Than 0,5% Of: Garlic, Onion, Lemon Peel, Orange Peel, Xanthan Gum, Cooking Sauce: Water, Seasoning Blend (Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Lime Juice Powder (Lime Juice Concentrate, Corn Syrup Solids), Mustard, Paprika, Natural Flavors), Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Whole Soybeans, Salt), Cane Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of Molasses, Ground Ginger (Ginger, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Spice Pack: Chile Peppers, Sea Salt, Lime Juice (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice, Lime Oil), Paprika, Mustard Seed, Spices, Garlic, Red Pepper Gluten-free Finishing Sauce: Water, Red Pepper
Check Stubbs Cookin Sauce Hatch Chile Bag - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stubbs Cookin Sauce Hatch Chile Bag - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
Hatch Chili Company, Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Organic, 15 Ounce
MILD GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD, GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA
HATCH Sauce Enchilada Gluten Free Green Chile Mild Can - 15 Oz
Beef Birria Slow Cooked Beef In A Svory Tomato & Chile Sauce
Where to buy
Stubbs Cookin Sauce Hatch Chile Bag - 12 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


