Is Stubbs Cookin Sauce Hatch Chile Bag - 12 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Finishing Sauce: Water, Green Chile, Hatch Green Chile, Pineapple Juice, Salt, Brown Sugar, Jalapeno Powder, Lime Juice, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Less Than 0,5% Of: Garlic, Onion, Lemon Peel, Orange Peel, Xanthan Gum, Cooking Sauce: Water, Seasoning Blend (Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Lime Juice Powder (Lime Juice Concentrate, Corn Syrup Solids), Mustard, Paprika, Natural Flavors), Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Whole Soybeans, Salt), Cane Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of Molasses, Ground Ginger (Ginger, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Spice Pack: Chile Peppers, Sea Salt, Lime Juice (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice, Lime Oil), Paprika, Mustard Seed, Spices, Garlic, Red Pepper Gluten-free Finishing Sauce: Water, Red Pepper
Check Stubbs Cookin Sauce Hatch Chile Bag - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stubbs Cookin Sauce Hatch Chile Bag - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
Hatch Chili Company, Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Organic, 15 Ounce
MILD GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD, GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA
HATCH Sauce Enchilada Gluten Free Green Chile Mild Can - 15 Oz
Beef Birria Slow Cooked Beef In A Svory Tomato & Chile Sauce
Where to buy
Stubbs Cookin Sauce Hatch Chile Bag - 12 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


