Is Stubb's Gluten Free Hickory Bourbon Barbecue Sauce, 18 oz Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • 5% of natural flavor

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

5% of natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This barbecue sauce delivers a smoky, subtly sweet profile with moderate tang and a smooth, slightly thick texture ideal for coating. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches, and vegetables, reviewers praise its balanced flavor, pourable consistency, and versatility in home cooking and entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-Free Ingredients: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Bourbon, Salt, Corn Starch, Spices (Including Red Pepper), Contains Less than 0.5% of Natural Flavor (Including Hickory Smoke), Onion, Garlic, Guar Gum (Thickener), Xanthan Gum (Thickener).

Check Stubb's Gluten Free Hickory Bourbon Barbecue Sauce, 18 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stubb's Gluten Free Hickory Bourbon Barbecue Sauce, 18 oz Bottle is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping