Is Stubb's Gluten Free Hickory Bourbon Barbecue Sauce, 18 oz Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 5% of natural flavor

5% of natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This barbecue sauce delivers a smoky, subtly sweet profile with moderate tang and a smooth, slightly thick texture ideal for coating. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches, and vegetables, reviewers praise its balanced flavor, pourable consistency, and versatility in home cooking and entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-Free Ingredients: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Bourbon, Salt, Corn Starch, Spices (Including Red Pepper), Contains Less than 0.5% of Natural Flavor (Including Hickory Smoke), Onion, Garlic, Guar Gum (Thickener), Xanthan Gum (Thickener).

Check Stubb's Gluten Free Hickory Bourbon Barbecue Sauce, 18 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stubb's Gluten Free Hickory Bourbon Barbecue Sauce, 18 oz Bottle is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping