Is Stubb's Gluten Free Smokey Brown Sugar BBQ Sauce, 18 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, sweet barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy texture that spreads and clings well during cooking. Commonly used for glazing ribs, brushing onto chicken, marinating pork, or serving as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note a pronounced smoky-sweet balance, reliable thickness for everyday grilling, and wide versatility across barbecued dishes overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- onion, garlic, natural flavor
onion, garlic, natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, sweet barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy texture that spreads and clings well during cooking. Commonly used for glazing ribs, brushing onto chicken, marinating pork, or serving as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note a pronounced smoky-sweet balance, reliable thickness for everyday grilling, and wide versatility across barbecued dishes overall.
Ingredients
GLUTEN-FREE INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER) & CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: ONION, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING HICKORY SMOKE).
Check Stubb's Gluten Free Smokey Brown Sugar BBQ Sauce, 18 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stubb's Gluten Free Smokey Brown Sugar BBQ Sauce, 18 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Stubb’s Smokey Brown Sugar BBQ Sauce
The label reflects the product is Kosher Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
Stubb's Gluten Free Smokey Brown Sugar BBQ Sauce, 18 fl oz Bottle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


