Is Stubb's Hickory Bourbon Bar-B-Q Sauce, 18 oz (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Bourbon, Salt, Corn Starch, Spices, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Onion, Garlic, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Corn Syrup, Tamarino, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Dried
Check Stubb's Hickory Bourbon Bar-B-Q Sauce, 18 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stubb's Hickory Bourbon Bar-B-Q Sauce, 18 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Where to buy
Stubb's Hickory Bourbon Bar-B-Q Sauce, 18 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


