Is STUBB'S, LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SPICY Vegetarian?

Description
Spicy barbecue sauce with bold, smoky-tangy flavor, moderate heat and subtle sweetness. Smooth, thick, pourable texture that consistently adheres well to meats. Commonly used for grilling, basting, marinating, dipping, and as a sandwich or burger topping. Reviews note authentic smoke, dependable coating ability, and heat that's flavorful but not overwhelming.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Spicy barbecue sauce with bold, smoky-tangy flavor, moderate heat and subtle sweetness. Smooth, thick, pourable texture that consistently adheres well to meats. Commonly used for grilling, basting, marinating, dipping, and as a sandwich or burger topping. Reviews note authentic smoke, dependable coating ability, and heat that's flavorful but not overwhelming.
Ingredients
Gluten-Free Ingredients: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Paprika, Red Pepper), Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Habanero Peppers, Contains Less than 0.5% of: Onion, Garlic, Guar Gum (Thickener), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Natural Flavor (Including Hickory Smoke).
Check STUBB'S, LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STUBB'S, LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
STUBB'S, LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SPICY is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


