Is Stubbs Liquid Smoke Mesquite - 5 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soy
  • organic tamari sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Water, Natural Mesquite Smoke, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Cane Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Caramel Color, Salt, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Garlic, Onion Gluten Free Water, Onion

Check Stubbs Liquid Smoke Mesquite - 5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stubbs Liquid Smoke Mesquite - 5 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep