Is STUDIO BAKERY The Matilda Cake Cookies and Cream Limited Edition Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream
  • cream biscuits
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • butter

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (14%) ( Milk , Salt), Icing Sugar, Sugar, White Chocolate (9%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Condensed Milk ( Milk , Sugar), Cream (6%) ( Milk ), Free Range Egg , Single Origin Colombian Dark Chocolate (5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Water, Sour Cream ( Milk , Modified Starch), Dark Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cookies and Cream Biscuits ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide, Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (Acidity Regulator: Potassium Carbonate), Invert Sugar Syrup (Invert Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses, Salt), Vanilla Flavouring, Raising Agent: Bicarbonate of Soda, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate

Check STUDIO BAKERY The Matilda Cake Cookies and Cream Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go