Is STUDIO BAKERY The Matilda Cake Cookies and Cream Limited Edition Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • sour cream
  • cream biscuits
  • cream
  • free range egg
  • whole milk powder
  • condensed milk
  • milk
  • calcium
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • white chocolate
  • butter

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (14%) ( Milk , Salt), Icing Sugar, Sugar, White Chocolate (9%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Condensed Milk ( Milk , Sugar), Cream (6%) ( Milk ), Free Range Egg , Single Origin Colombian Dark Chocolate (5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Water, Sour Cream ( Milk , Modified Starch), Dark Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cookies and Cream Biscuits ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide, Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (Acidity Regulator: Potassium Carbonate), Invert Sugar Syrup (Invert Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses, Salt), Vanilla Flavouring, Raising Agent: Bicarbonate of Soda, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate

Check STUDIO BAKERY The Matilda Cake Cookies and Cream Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go