Is STUDIO BAKERY The Matilda Cake Cookies and Cream Limited Edition Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium
  • natural vanilla flavouring

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (14%) ( Milk , Salt), Icing Sugar, Sugar, White Chocolate (9%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Condensed Milk ( Milk , Sugar), Cream (6%) ( Milk ), Free Range Egg , Single Origin Colombian Dark Chocolate (5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Water, Sour Cream ( Milk , Modified Starch), Dark Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cookies and Cream Biscuits ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide, Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (Acidity Regulator: Potassium Carbonate), Invert Sugar Syrup (Invert Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses, Salt), Vanilla Flavouring, Raising Agent: Bicarbonate of Soda, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate

Check STUDIO BAKERY The Matilda Cake Cookies and Cream Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go