Is Tillamook Limited Edition Campfire Peanut Butter Cup Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This limited edition frozen dessert offers smoky campfire and candy cup flavors, a smooth creamy base, and dense fudgy pieces for textural contrast. Customers scoop it into bowls, top desserts with it, or serve it at gatherings; reviewers commonly cite nostalgic flavor, satisfying crunch, and ample mix-ins and rich mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Peanuts, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Coconut Oil, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Salt, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contains: egg, milk, peanut. Made on equipment that processes milk, egg, peanut, soy, tree nuts, wheat.

Check Tillamook Limited Edition Campfire Peanut Butter Cup Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go