Is Tillamook Limited Edition Campfire Peanut Butter Cup Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • egg
  • pasteurized egg yolks
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This limited edition frozen dessert offers smoky campfire and candy cup flavors, a smooth creamy base, and dense fudgy pieces for textural contrast. Customers scoop it into bowls, top desserts with it, or serve it at gatherings; reviewers commonly cite nostalgic flavor, satisfying crunch, and ample mix-ins and rich mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Peanuts, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Coconut Oil, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Salt, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Contains: egg, milk, peanut. Made on equipment that processes milk, egg, peanut, soy, tree nuts, wheat.

Check Tillamook Limited Edition Campfire Peanut Butter Cup Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go