Is STUDIO BAKERY The Matilda Cake Cookies and Cream Limited Edition Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • modified starch
  • wheat starch
  • flavouring

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (14%) ( Milk , Salt), Icing Sugar, Sugar, White Chocolate (9%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Condensed Milk ( Milk , Sugar), Cream (6%) ( Milk ), Free Range Egg , Single Origin Colombian Dark Chocolate (5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Water, Sour Cream ( Milk , Modified Starch), Dark Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cookies and Cream Biscuits ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide, Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (Acidity Regulator: Potassium Carbonate), Invert Sugar Syrup (Invert Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses, Salt), Vanilla Flavouring, Raising Agent: Bicarbonate of Soda, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate

Check STUDIO BAKERY The Matilda Cake Cookies and Cream Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go