Is STUFFED CABAGE LEAVES WITH BEEF & RICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked ground beef

cooked ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: COOKED GROUND BEEF, MILLED RICE, ONION, PARSLEY, CILANTRO, DILL, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA. WRAPPER: CABBAGE (WATER, SALT), PASTA SAUCE (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, FRESH SAUTEED ONIONS IN A BLEND OF EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND SUNFLOWER OIL, CARROT PUREE, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, SUGAR, BASIL, SEASONINGS AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID).

Check STUFFED CABAGE LEAVES WITH BEEF & RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch