Is Stuffed Foods Mac And Cheese Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 19 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • carrageenan
  • butter
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes
  • +11 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Cavatappi Pasta (water, Enriched Macaroni (semolina (wheat), Niacin, Iron (ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Panko Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Fontina Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk With Vitamin D Added Water, Provolone Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tempura Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Food Starch-modified Cream, Liquid Whole Eggs With Citric Acid (whole Egg, Citric Acid (preservative), Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), White Wine (wine, Salt, Sulfites), Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sea Salt, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Onion, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Starch, Garlic, Tapioca Dextrin, Carrageenan, Canola And Olive Oil, Spices. Contains Milk, Wheat, And Egg.

Check Stuffed Foods Mac And Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch