Is Stuffed Gnocchi Mushrooms & Truffle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese
- milk whey
- ricotta cheese
- natural flavorings
- diglycerides of fatty acids
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mashed potatoes [water, dried, potato flakes (potatoes, emulsifiers:, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids,, spices, natural flavorings)], wheat flour,, potato starch, rice flour, salt, acidity, regulator: lactic acid, preservative:, potassium sorbate., Ricotta cheese (milk whey,, salt), Champignon mushroom, grated, cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, microbial, rennet), breadcrumbs (wheat flour,, water, olive oil, yeast, salt), Porcini, mushroom, sunflower oil, Porcini, mushroom powder, onion, acidity, regulator: lactic acid, salt, artificial, truffle flavour, black pepper,, preservative: potassium sorbate.
Check Stuffed Gnocchi Mushrooms & Truffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stuffed Gnocchi Mushrooms & Truffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Trader Joe's Cauliflower Gnocchi
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


