Is Stuffed Gnocchi Mushrooms & Truffle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • rennet
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavorings
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed potatoes [water, dried, potato flakes (potatoes, emulsifiers:, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids,, spices, natural flavorings)], wheat flour,, potato starch, rice flour, salt, acidity, regulator: lactic acid, preservative:, potassium sorbate., Ricotta cheese (milk whey,, salt), Champignon mushroom, grated, cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, microbial, rennet), breadcrumbs (wheat flour,, water, olive oil, yeast, salt), Porcini, mushroom, sunflower oil, Porcini, mushroom powder, onion, acidity, regulator: lactic acid, salt, artificial, truffle flavour, black pepper,, preservative: potassium sorbate.

Check Stuffed Gnocchi Mushrooms & Truffle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Stuffed Gnocchi Mushrooms & Truffle | Spoonful