Is Stuffed Gnocchi Mushrooms & Truffle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- natural flavorings
- lactic acid
- diglycerides of fatty acids
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mashed potatoes [water, dried, potato flakes (potatoes, emulsifiers:, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids,, spices, natural flavorings)], wheat flour,, potato starch, rice flour, salt, acidity, regulator: lactic acid, preservative:, potassium sorbate., Ricotta cheese (milk whey,, salt), Champignon mushroom, grated, cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, microbial, rennet), breadcrumbs (wheat flour,, water, olive oil, yeast, salt), Porcini, mushroom, sunflower oil, Porcini, mushroom powder, onion, acidity, regulator: lactic acid, salt, artificial, truffle flavour, black pepper,, preservative: potassium sorbate.
Check Stuffed Gnocchi Mushrooms & Truffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stuffed Gnocchi Mushrooms & Truffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Trader Joe's Cauliflower Gnocchi
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


