Is Stuffed Green Pepperoni Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

46% rapeseed oil, 28% cheese filling (cream cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, cheese cultures), water, corn starch, salt, herbs, acid: lactic acid, flavor), 25% green mini peperoni (peperoni, salt, acid: citric acid, preservative: potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, antioxidant: potassium metabisulphite)

Check Stuffed Green Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish