Is Stuffed Jalapeño Peppers Bacon-Wrapped Hot 10 Pieces Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cream cheese product
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • bacon
  • microbial enzyme

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, spicy bites combine a crisp exterior and warm, creamy interior, commonly served as appetizers or game-day finger food. Reviewers often note bold flavor, satisfying contrast of textures, and convenience; some report inconsistent heat levels and occasional uneven cooking. Best enjoyed hot for maximum texture contrast and quick reheating time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE), JALAPENO PEPPERS (CONTAIN WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE), CREAM CHEESE PRODUCT (MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CAROB BEAN GUM, MAY CONTAINS SORBIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, MAY CONTAIN ANNATTO), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, MODIFIED CELLULOSE.

Check Stuffed Jalapeño Peppers Bacon-Wrapped Hot 10 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Stuffed Jalapeño Peppers Bacon-Wrapped Hot 10 Pieces is available at 5 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingCooking