Is Stuffed Jalapeno W/Bacon 8ct - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

jalapeno peppers, pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes annatto (vegetable color)), bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrate, may also contain smoke flavoring, dextrose, brown sugar, sodium phosphate, potassium chloride, sodium diacetate, flavoring honey)

Check Stuffed Jalapeno W/Bacon 8ct - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stuffed Jalapeno W/Bacon 8ct - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go