Is Stuffed Jalapeno W/Bacon 8ct - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • dextrose
  • enzymes annatto

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

jalapeno peppers, pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes annatto (vegetable color)), bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrate, may also contain smoke flavoring, dextrose, brown sugar, sodium phosphate, potassium chloride, sodium diacetate, flavoring honey)

Check Stuffed Jalapeno W/Bacon 8ct - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stuffed Jalapeno W/Bacon 8ct - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go