Is Stuffed Jalapeno W/Bacon 8ct - 12 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- dextrose
- cured with water
- enzymes annatto
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
jalapeno peppers, pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes annatto (vegetable color)), bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrate, may also contain smoke flavoring, dextrose, brown sugar, sodium phosphate, potassium chloride, sodium diacetate, flavoring honey)
Check Stuffed Jalapeno W/Bacon 8ct - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stuffed Jalapeno W/Bacon 8ct - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
Stuffed Jalapeno W/Bacon 8ct - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


