Is Stuffed Salmon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH FARM RAISED ATLANTIC SALMON (WITH COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED: ASTAXANTHIN), STUFFING* (IMITATION CRAB (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, SORBITOL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (SNOW CRAB), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED (CARMINE), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SOY LECITHIN), SHRIMP, ONIONS, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, LOBSTER, CREAM, WATER, CRABMEAT, SODIUM LACTATE, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, BAKING POWDER (CALCIUM LACTATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTAR), CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MILK, PASTEURIZED EGG, PARSLEY, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, GROUND CELERY SEED, NATURAL FLAVORS, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, SPICES, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID)

Check Stuffed Salmon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySlightly Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichOn The GoDining Out