Is Stuffed Sweet Picante Peppers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
- cream fraiche
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- cheese filling
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
rapeseed oil, sweet peppers, peppers, sugar, salt, acid, acetic acid, preservative, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, firming agent, calcium chloride, antioxidant, citric acid, cheese filling, cream cheese, pasteurized milk, salt, cheese cultures, cream fraiche, pasteurized cream, cheese cultures, modified corn starch, salt, sugar, acid, lactic acid
Check Stuffed Sweet Picante Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stuffed Sweet Picante Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Whole


