Is Stuffed Tilapia Fillets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • natural butter flavor
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tilapia, Butter (Cream), Cracker Unbleached Wheat Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Malt, Syrup (Corn Malt), Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Butter Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Maltodextrin Fractionated

Check Stuffed Tilapia Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch