Is STUFFED WITH 100% REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS, REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cooked bacon
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • enzyme

cooked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp-edged snacks deliver a warm, savory filling with a creamy, melty center and smoky undertones. Commonly served as an appetizer or party finger food, users note ease of preparation, dependable crispness when reheated, and occasional variability in filling distribution across pieces, suitable for casual gatherings, tailgates, family meals, and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO SKIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, ANNATTO [COLOR]), COOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, HONEY, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, BROWN SUGAR), SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, IODIZED SALT, SPICES.

Check STUFFED WITH 100% REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS, REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish