Is STUFFING MIX CHICKEN FLAVOR Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked chicken
  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • high oleic
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high fructose corn syrup, salt, onions,quot,, vegetable shortening (interesterified soybean oil, soybean oil), hydrolyzed corn gluten, yeast, sugar, celery,quot,, grain vinegar, parsley,quot,, caramel (color), chicken fat, onion powder, soy lecithin, maltodextrin (from corn), cornstarch, potassium chloride, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, spices, turmeric extract (color) natural flavors (including extractives of celery seed), citric acid, chicken broth, cooked chicken, *dried contains: soy, wheat, (high oleic

Check STUFFING MIX CHICKEN FLAVOR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep